Eastcott Veterinary Clinic and Hospital
call the surgery on
01793 528341
open 7 days a week

Privacy Policy

IMPORTANT: BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL DATA MANUALLY OR IN ELECTRONIC FORM TO US YOU GIVE YOUR CONSENT THAT ALL PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU SUBMIT MAY BE PROCESSED BY US IN THE MANNER AND FOR THE PURPOSES DESCRIBED BELOW. Opt-out choice If now or at any time in the future you decide that you do not wish to receive information from us and want to be removed from our standard mailing list, please e-mail us at niki@eastcottvets.co.uk Introduction to Privacy Policy This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices with regard to Personal Data collected by us from you. The term "Personal Data" refers to information about you personally. Because of changes in the law and the changing nature of technology, our data practices will change from time to time. If and when our data practices change we will (as soon as practicable) post the changes on our web site to notify you of the changes. We encourage you to check this page frequently. Use of Personal Data We will always abide by the Data Protection Act 1998. We will only process your Personal Data in order to provide our services to you. We process your Personal Data only for specific and limited purposes. We ask only for data that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes. When we ask you for Personal Data, we tell you the purposes for which we will process that data. These purposes include the following: We may contact you occasionally to inform you of new services we will be providing, or events or information and updates we think will be of interest to you, by email or by post. We may use your Personal Data for marketing purposes and market research. We may use your Personal Data internally to help us improve our services and to help resolve any problems. Disclosure of your Personal Data We do not share, sell or distribute your Personal Data with unrelated third parties, except under these limited circumstances:- Personal Data may occasionally be transferred to third parties who act for us for further processing only in accordance with the purposes for which the data was originally collected or for purposes to which you have subsequently consented. For example, sometimes a third party may have access to your Personal Data in order to handle our mailings on our behalf. We may share or transfer the information in our databases to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, to protect your vital interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or our website, to take precautions against legal liability, or in the event of our sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. Where appropriate, before disclosing Personal Data to a third party, we require the third party by contract to take adequate precautions to protect that data. Data Integrity and Security We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of Personal Data in our databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases. We keep your Personal Data only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements. Our servers and our databases are protected by industry standard security technology, such as industry standard firewalls and password protection. The employees who have access to Personal Data have been trained to handle such data properly and in accordance with our security protocols and strict standards of confidentiality. Although we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, alteration or destruction of data, we take all reasonable steps to prevent this from happening. Data Access and Corrections Upon receipt of your and enough information to permit us to identify your Personal Data, we will disclose to you the Personal Data we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any Personal Data that is inaccurate and notify any third party recipients of the necessary changes. If you wish to access or correct your Personal Data or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about the way we process your Personal Data, please e-mail us at niki@eastcottvets.co.uk

Newsletter Signup

    
Copyright © 2017 Eastcott Veterinary Clinic and Hospital  |  All Rights Reserved
Eastcott Veterinary Clinic & Hospital
Edison Business Park
Hindle Way, Off Dorcan Way,
Swindon
Wiltshire,
SN3 3FR

Telephone: 01793 528341
email: enquiries@eastcottvets.co.uk